BACK TO MAIN PAGE

DTA 2014

Keynote Address
Admiral Giuseppe Abbamonte
Featured Presentation
Mr John Nilsson
Gen Michel Petre
RSAF Senior Officers
RSN Senior Officers
Session Chair - Lam Yen Chin
James Mc Callum - CurtissWright Indal
Hans Georg Schiebel - SCHIEBEL
Hans Berglund - SAAB
Vittorio Rossi - Elettronica
Sean McElliott - AgustaWestland
Session Chair - Ng Tee Guan
Clarisse Guilmet - Sagem Defence Securite
Alberto Chiericoni - WASS
Carl Marcus Remen - SAAB UW
Ardnt Von Drathen - MTU Asia
Marc Pinto - ECA Robotics
Roberto Senetore - Civitanavi
Claudio Ceccarini - WASS
Adriaan Smits - THALES
Airbus Defence
Session Chair - Ola Gulberg
Paul Mullowney - THALES
Valentin Hans, LTC Harjit Singh
Erick Lansard, CMDR Eric Genot
Paul Mullowney, Don McKay, James McCallum,
Thomas
TKMS Booth
SAAB Booth
ECA Robotics booth

DTA 2014 Events Summary
Event Summary

Defence Technology Asia (DTA) 2014 was the 12th Edition of the highly successful Naval Domain Event. In DTA 2014, DTC Conferences not only brought into focus the key traditional elements of the Naval Domain in Asia – Submarine And Anti Submarine Warfare, Unmanned Systems and Naval Surface Ships but also explored Naval Logistics and Air Domain (Helos & UMH).

DTA 2014 designed under the theme Technology - The Force Differentiator aims to bring leading defence organisations and their domain experts in face to face interactions with regional navies and their decision makers to discuss naval technology innovations and facilitate better understanding of the needs of the Navies in the region.

DTA 2014 featured a technology showcase with CurtissWright-Indal , ECA, Elettronica (ELT), SAAB, Sea And Land Technology (SALT), SCHIEBEL, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems (TKMS), Whitehead  Sistemi Subacquei S.p.A. (WASS) and ZODAIC MILPRO.

DTA 2014 Grand Opening Ceremony’s first Keynote address, Future Multi Mission Vessels at 9.05AM was delivered by RADM Giuseppe Abbamonte, Directorate of Naval Armaments of Italian Navy at the Raffles Hotel Ballroom.

RADM Abbamonte outlined in his keynote the Italian Navy’s vision for New Vessels with a dual use or multi mission purpose. He discuss in his way, elements from FREMM Program and also how Cavour ITS had achieved Humanitarian assistance needs when called to do so as a result of the multi mission focus.

The second Keynote address, Addressing SAF Future Challenges with Robotics and Autonomous Systems was presented by COL Lim Siong Tiong, Future Systems and Technology Directorate (FSTD), Ministry of Defence (MINDEF) Singapore.

COL Lim in his paper discussed SAF’s approach to future challenge with a focus to Robotics & Autonomous system. He discussed the challenges within SAF’s mission. i.e to enhance Singaporean’s peace & security through deterrence and diplomacy but at the same to respond swiftly and decisively against aggressors.

The third presentation was by Mr John Nilsson, Senior Marketing Executive, THYSSENKRUPP MARINE SYSTEM AB on Core Technology Concepts for Future Multi Mission Surface Ship.

After Mr Nilsson’s insightful presentation, all guests enjoyed a networking and coffee break session at the Ballroom.

Immediately after the break, Mr Lam Yen Chin chaired the first track - Submarine & ASW Technologies. Papers were presented by SAAB, THALES, TKMS, and WASS.

This was followed by lunch the Raffles Hotel Ballroom from 1PM to 2PM.

The afternoon session started with the Track - Unmanned   Air Session, Chaired by Mr Giulio Volpato. Papers were presented by AgustaWestland, CURTISSWRIGHT-INDAL, ELT, SAAB, and SCHIEBEL.

The networking session and tea break session was next.

Unmanned   Sea was the theme of the next session track that began at 4PM. It was chaired by Mr Ng Tee Guan,VP of Business develoPMent at ST Electronics. A total of six papers were presented by Thales, ECA Robotics, WASS SAAB, ZODIAC MILPRO International, Bull amesys respectively.

A very successful first day concluded with a networking session which was followed by VIP cocktail at the Raffles Hotel Ballroom.

The VIP Cocktail for DTA 2014 was held at the Raffles Hotel Ballroom attended by 92 international and local VIP’s. The attendees enjoyed this wonderful atmosphere right in the heart of Singapore’s Business District and took the opportunity to enjoy the networking opportunity that the VIP Cocktail provided.

The second day of DTA 2014 began with registration at 8.45AM.

The first Featured Paper at 9AM in Casuarina Suite B of Raffles Hotel is presented by Mr Lionel Mazenq of MBDA on A Future Multirole Naval Strike Weapon. Second featured paper of the day is delivered by Mr Lim Soon Tein, Vice President, (SEG), ST Electronics (Info-Software Systems) on New Generation C2 – Sensemaking.

The delegates then took a coffee break and networked from 10AM to 10.30AM.

After the coffee break, DTA 2014 day 2 first track began in Casuarina Suite B at 10.30AM for the topic, Naval Surface Ships – Platform & Technologies chaired by Dr Ola Gullberg, Five papers were presented in this track by domain experts from CIVITANAVI, DNV.GL, MTU, SAGEM Defence Securite and Rolls Royce.

The lunch for the second day of DTA 2014 was hosted by MTU at the Raffles Hotel Ballroom from 12.10PM to 1.10PM.

After lunch from 1.10PM to 3.10PM, delegates sat in Casuarina Suite B for the next track on Naval Surface Ships – Weapon & Electronics chaired by  Dr Claudio Ceccarini. Papers in this track were presented in the order of MBDA, Selex-Es, THALES, ELT and CIVITANAVI.

The coffee break from 3.10PM to 3.40PM presented further networking opportunities after which the final tracks of the conference began. Air Domain (Helos & UMH) in Casuarina Suite B was chaired by  Mr Raffaele Liberati. Five Papers in this track were presented. Two papers were presented by ELT; the remaining three papers were presented by THALES, RST and TENCATE respectively.

DTA Conference and Exhibition 2014 ended at 5.20PM on 22 May 2014. Over the two days, a total of 360 delegates attended the events. The delegates were from the Singapore Armed Forces, Republic of Singapore Air Force, Republic of Singapore Navy, Defence Science & Technology Agency, DSO National Laboratories, Future Systems and Technology Directorate, Ministry of Defence Singapore, and organization of delegates from France, Germany, Italy, Sweden, Denmark and Canada, and other parts of the world.

A total of 36 papers were presented and one major dialogue session was conducted during DTA 2014.

A total of 25 international and regional Naval Domain and Defence companies participated in DTA 2014: Agusta Westland, Civitanavi systems, Elettronica SpA, Finmeccanica, INSEAN ROMA, MBDA, MTU Asia, Rolls Royce, RST, SAAB ( Underwater) , SAFRAN, SALT , Selex ES, Steria , ST Electronics, ST Electronics(Info-Software System), ST Marine, TenCate, Thales Solutions Asia, Thales Nederland, Thales Defence Missions Systems, Thales Underwater Systems, ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems, Kockums AB (ThyssenKrupp) and Whitehead Sistemi Subacquei S.P.A. (WASS).

ME7 Low Yong Joo, Adm Abbamonte, Thomas
Vergis, Adm Tan Wee Beng, Hor Gar Yin, Pang
Chung Khiang
BG D'Aranjo, Col Lim, Chen Yeang Tat
Keynote Adress
Col Lim Siong Tiong
Capt Bonora, Bruno Bertella
Adm Tan (Cos NS), Adm Abbamonte
Thomas, Tan Chee Yong, Kelvin Lim, Claudio
Ceccarini, Gian carlo Baldanzi, Alberto Cherconi
CurtissWright - Don, James
Session Chair - Raffaele Liberati
Quek Chin Kwok, Adriaan Smits,JHohn Noel
Stock,Giacottino Laurent, Dumontier Erle
Gus Teo, MINDEF Senior Officers
Alex Choe(MTU), Thomas
Jan Olof Johanssen, Joachim Wacker,
Michael Mechanicos
Col Li Lit Siew, Pang Chung Khiang, Henry Quek
Chye Heng, Wong Wai Kiong
Baldanzi, Claudio, Goh Ing Nam, Chen Yeang Tat
Thomas, Adm Tan, Mathew Abraham
Beh Bak Hai, Schiebel
Ola, Mani
International Delegates
Marc Delorme - THALES
Michael Mechanicos - DNV-GL
ME6-3 Tan Teck Ling, ME5 Ku Kian Boon
Tommy Tham, Adrian
ME6-3 Chua Guan Hwa, Lim Soon Tien
Airbus
Adm Abbamonte, Italian Delegation
Elettronica Booth
Schiebel Booth
WASS Booth
Zodiac Milpro Booth
ECA Robotics Booth
SALT Booth

 Copyright © Defence Technology Conferences